![]() | ||||||||||||||
|
Top Skin Care Products Home / Glycolic Acid
Benefits of Glycolic Acid
The Benefits of Glycolic Acid are so well documented that Glycolic Acid is an ingredient that should be in any anti-aging skin care regimen. It can also be beneficial to improve other skin conditions and problems. Glycolic Acid is the most effective and commonly used of the Alpha Hydroxy Acids (AHA). Although most AHAs used in skin care are synthetic, they originate from natural sources and include fruit, sugar cane and milk acids. The second most commonly used is Lactic Acid, which is milk acid. The other, less effective AHAs are malic acid, citric acid, and tartaric acid. The Benefits of Glycolic Acid include the reduction of the appearance of fine lines and wrinkles. It can also even out the skin tone by removing or reducing discolorations and/or brown spots from sun damage or hyperpigmentation. It can improve dry thick skin, including scars. It is effective in improving acne, blackheads, whiteheads and congested pores. Glycolic acid is like a chemical exfoliant. It loosens "the glue" that holds the skin cells together. By loosening those bonds, the top layer of skin is removed much faster than it normally would be and the effect is to improve the appearance of the skin. The same action loosens and clears out the follicles, or pores, which results in an improvement in acne, blackheads and congested pores. As we age, our skin cells turn over at a much slower rate. This is what causes many of the signs of aging. By using Glycolic Acid to remove the top layers of skin, the skin is forced to renew itself much faster and the result is younger looking skin. Also when the skin is challenged to turn over faster, the damaged areas - which cannot renew themselves as fast as healthy new cells - are replaced with healthy new cells and the damage is literally erased. The faster cell renewal rate also stimulates the production of Collagen and Elastin, which is the "padding" located just below the top layer of skin in the dermis layer that gives the skin elasticity and smoothness. In the same dermis layer, Glycolic Acid also stimulates the production of moisture-binding agents (including hyaluronic acid) which results in a dramatic improvement in the moisture content of the skin. It is also said to be effective in preventing ingrown hairs. Glycolic acid is available in different strengths, usually given as a percentage. The most commonly used strength in skin care products is 10%. Even at 10%, it can be irritating initially to some skin types. If you are new to using Glycolic Acid, start slowly until you see how your skin is going to react. You want to use it in a strength and frequency that will have the maximum positive effect on your skin with little to no irritation. Initially you may want to use it just to the point of slight irritation (where your skin looks slightly sunburned) and then back down just a little. By doing this, you are learning the maximum your skin can take and this will receive the maximum benefits of Glycolic Acid. Recommended Products Related Pages
|
| |||||||||||||
![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() Subscribe to RN Guide to Skin Care by Email |
Social Bookmarks
|
Like This Site? Please add to your favorite social bookmarking sites! |
Retinol | Sunscreen | Peptides | Glycolic Acid | Hyaluronic Acid |
Cleansers | Tinted Moisturizers | Home Microdermabrasion |
Privacy Policy | Skin Care Reviews | Skin Care Blog |









